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DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P1380:00

Electric variable valve timing control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • A malfunction is detected in the results of the on-board diagnostic test received from the electric variable valve timing driver.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops activation of the electric variable valve timing driver.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE

  • Electric variable valve timing driver malfunction

  • Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

VT_IN_ACT

°(deg)

Actual intake variable valve timing control

  • Advance amount from max retard position

  • Displays actual intake variable valve timing—advance amount from max retard position

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)
    • Approx. 28 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Idle (after warm up)
    • Approx. 24.75 ° (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)
    • Approx. 18.62 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm)
    • Approx. 0.18 ° (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

VT_IN_DES

°(deg)

Target intake variable valve timing control

  • Advance amount from max retard position

  • Displays target intake variable valve timing—advance amount from max retard position

    • Ignition switched ON (engine off)
    • Approx. 27.81 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Idle (after warm up)
    • Approx. 24.56 ° (ECT is 91 °C {196 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm)
    • Approx. 18.62 ° (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

      Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm)
    • Approx. 0 ° (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).

      (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
  • Inspect the electric variable valve timing driver.

    (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 10.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
  • Inspect the electric variable valve timing motor.

    (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step.

(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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