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DTC P0453:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0453:00

Fuel tank pressure sensor high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average jumps above a maximum allowable calibrated parameter.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2Y

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AJ

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

FTP

KPa , mBar , psi, in H20

Fuel tank pressure

  • Displays fuel tank pressure

V

Fuel tank pressure sensor voltage

  • Fuel tank pressure is equal to barometric pressure: Approx. 2.6 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

???

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
  • Access the FTP PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the FTP PID value.

  • Is the FTP PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor.

    (See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the charcoal canister, then go to Step 12.

(See CHARCOAL CANISTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 12.

7

DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

  • Access the FTP PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the FTP PID value.

  • Is the FTP PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR TO POWER SUPPY
  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2Y.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 12.

9

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A???PCM terminal 2BB

  • Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C???PCM terminal 2Y

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 12.

No

Replace the PCM, then go to Step 12.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

10

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 5 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 12.

11

INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the charcoal canister, then go to the next step.

(See CHARCOAL CANISTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AJ.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

13

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the ???AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE???.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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