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DTC P011A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P011A:00

ECT sensor No.1/No.2 performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Any of the following conditions is met after the ignition is switched ON*1:

    • The ECT sensor No.2 detected temperature is approx. 25.0 °C {45.0 °F} higher than the ECT sensor No.1.

    • The ECT sensor No.2 detected temperature is approx. −48.0 °C {−54.0 °F}.

    • The ECT sensor No.2 detected temperature is approx. 28 °C {50 °F} higher than the ECT sensor No.1 when the intake air temperature is 15 °C {59 °F} or more*2.

  • *1: Ignition is switched ON when 6 h or more have passed since the ignition was switched off.

  • *2: Perform determination according to the intake air temperature conditions when the calculated intake air amount exceeds 5,000 g {176.4 oz} (difference between ECT sensors No.1 and No.2 is determined engine coolant temperature value at engine start).

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Block heater used when ambient temperature is 5 °C {41 °F} or more

  • ECT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • ECT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • ECT sensor No.1 malfunction

  • ECT sensor No.2 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
  • Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the DTC P011A:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

2

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No.2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.1
  • Inspect the ECT sensor No.1.

    (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the ECT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.

(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO.2
  • Inspect the ECT sensor No.2.

    (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the ECT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.

(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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