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DTC P0328:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0328:00

KS circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors input signal from the KS. If the input voltage is high for 5 s, the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Sets the knocking spark retard correction value of the ignition control to the fixed value.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • KS connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

    • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

  • KS circuits are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

    • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

  • KS malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT KS CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the KS connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • KS terminal A

    • KS terminal B

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

  • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

  • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

    • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • KS terminal A—PCM terminal 1H

  • KS terminal B—PCM terminal 1D

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT KS
  • Inspect the KS.

    (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the KS, then go to the next step.

(See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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