MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC P2123:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2123:00

APP sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from APP sensor No.1. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2AN is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.1 circuit input voltage is high.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Regulates the upper limit of the APP sensor output.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • APP sensor No.1 malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AN

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AO

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

APP1

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 15.29%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 90.98%

V

APP sensor No.1 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.77 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 4.55 V

APP2

%

Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 7.84%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 45.49%

V

APP sensor No.2 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 0.38 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 2.27 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

???

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF APP SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
  • Access the APP1 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the APP1 PID value.

  • Is the APP1 PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the APP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the APP sensor No.1.

    (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 9.

(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the APP sensor connector.

  • Access the APP1 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the APP1 PID value.

  • Is the APP1 PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AN.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the APP sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.

(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AO.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the ???AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE???.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree