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DTC P2302:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P2302:00

Ion sensor No.1 circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • After the engine is started, when the engine speed is 2,000 rpm or less, the signal input to the PCM from ion sensor No.1 is in error.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Cylinder No.1 misfire

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in ion sensor No.1 power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal A

    • ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal A

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal D and body ground

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BK

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BK

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BK

  • Ion sensor No.1 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0301:00 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, P0304:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

6

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal D and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Inspect for the following:

    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 and body ground

    • Loose or lifting ground point

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to Step 12.

7

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BK.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).

      (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BK.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 12.

10

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BK (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 1BK.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 12.

11

INSPECT ION SENSOR NO.1
  • Inspect the ion sensor No.1.

    (See ION SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the ignition coil/ion sensor No.1, then go to the next step.

(See IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

13

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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