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NO.7 ENGINE OIL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED/MESSAGE RELATED TO ENGINE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE MALFUNCTION INDICATED IN DISPLAY [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]

7

ENGINE OIL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED/MESSAGE RELATED TO ENGINE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE MALFUNCTION INDICATED IN DISPLAY

DESCRIPTION

  • Engine oil warning light illuminated.

  • Message related to engine hydraulic pressure malfunction indicated in display. (With center display)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Engine oil leakage

  • Improper engine oil level

  • Oil pressure switch connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P

  • Oil pump malfunction

  • Oil pressure switch malfunction

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
  • Inspect the engine oil level.

    (See ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Engine oil level is below L:

  • Add genuine motor oil, then go to the next step.

Engine oil level is above F:

  • Replace the engine oil, then go to the next step. (penetration of fuel into engine oil can be considered)

    (See ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 3.

2

VERIFY IF ENGINE OIL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES
  • Start the engine.

  • Increase and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 5 s.

  • Does the engine oil warning light illuminate?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Symptom troubleshooting is completed.

3

VERIFY DTC
  • Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

    (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the oil pressure switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the oil pressure switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1P (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

8

INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
  • Inspect the engine oil pressure.

    (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.

(See OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.

(See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

9

Verify the test results.

  • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

    (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.

    • If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.

    • If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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