MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC P0713:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P0713:00

TFT sensor: Open circuit

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation

  • Status: Detects ATF temperature of less than –43 °C {–45.4 °F}

  • Period: Confirmed 12 times in 1 s or more

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Performs control with the ATF temperature of 80 °C {176 °F}.

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits the neutral control.

  • Inhibits slip control.

  • Inhibits the slope control.

  • Inhibits AAS mode.

  • Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.

  • Inhibits direct mode.

  • Inhibits the torque increase request.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TFT sensor malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 2J

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal 2M

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction

  • TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.

  • Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for resistance between coupler component terminals 2J and 2M (wiring harness-side).

  • Is resistance as shown below?

    • ATF temperature 10°C {50°F}: approx. 6.445 kilohms

    • ATF temperature 25°C {77°F}: approx. 3.5 kilohms

    • ATF temperature 110°C {230°F}: approx. 0.247 kilohms

      (See TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2J and 2M (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT TFT SENSOR
  • Inspect the TFT sensor.

    (See TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

  • Is the TFT sensor normal?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, go to the next step.

No

Replace the TFT sensor, then go to the next step.

(See TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

7

VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Warm-up the engine and transmission.

    • Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree