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DTC P0717:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P0717:00

Turbine sensor: No signal input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation

  • Status: Turbine sensor signal not input during VSS 12-pulse detection

  • Period: Confirmed 500 times

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Substitutes a turbine sensor signal for a signal from the VSS.

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits the neutral control.

  • Inhibits the slope control.

  • Inhibits slip control.

  • Inhibits the manual shift control.

  • Inhibits manual shifting using the up or down switch of the selector lever.

  • Inhibits AAS mode.

  • Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.

  • Inhibits direct mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Turbine sensor connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B

  • Open circuit between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A

  • Open circuit between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B

  • Turbine sensor malfunction

  • TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.

  • Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 1A and 1B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.

4

INSPECT CONTINUITY OF TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between the TCM terminals 1A and 1B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between the TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal 1A and body ground

    • Terminal 1B and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A

  • Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

6

INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 1A and 1B.

  • Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A

  • Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

7

INSPECT TERMINAL TURBINE SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the turbine sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at turbine sensor terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR
  • Inspect the turbine sensor.

    (See TURBINE SENSOR INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

  • Is the turbine sensor normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the turbine sensor, then go to Step 10.

(See TURBINE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

9

INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between turbine sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal B and terminal 1A

    • Terminal A and terminal 1B

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A

  • Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Warm-up the engine and transmission.

    • Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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