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DTC P0974:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P0974:00

Shift solenoid A signal: Open/short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vehicle condition: Shift solenoid A OFF signal is output while TCM is normal with engine running

  • Status: Detects open circuit or short to power supply in shift solenoid A signal system

  • Period: Confirmed 1 time in 0.5 s or more

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits the manual shift control.

  • Inhibits direct mode.

  • Inhibits AAS mode.

  • Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.

  • Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.

  • Inhibits the neutral control.

  • Sets to emergency mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction

  • Shift solenoid A connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal 2AF

  • Shift solenoid A malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal 2AF

  • TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.

  • Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminal 2AF (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is terminal normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 11.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID A CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for resistance between TCM terminal 2AF (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the resistance within 11—15 ohms?

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Yes

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminal O (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is terminal normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID A CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminal O and body ground.

  • Is the resistance within 11—15 ohms?

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Yes

Go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the shift solenoid A connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid A terminal A (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is terminal normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 11.

8

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A
  • Inspect the shift solenoid A.

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

  • Is the shift solenoid A normal?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component—shift solenoid A) for short to ground, then go to Step 11.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 11.

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL [SJ6A-EL].)

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

9

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal 2AF.

  • Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?

Yes

Go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

10

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at coupler component (wiring harness-side) terminal O.

  • Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • TCM terminal 2AF—Coupler component terminal O

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component—shift solenoid A) for short to power supply, then go to the next step.

11

VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Warm-up the engine and transmission.

    • Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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