MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC P2720:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P2720:00

Shift solenoid G signal: Open/short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation

  • Status: Detects open circuit or short to ground in shift solenoid G signal system

  • Period: Confirmed 5 times in 0.1 s or more

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits the manual shift control.

  • Inhibits direct mode.

  • Inhibits AAS mode.

  • Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.

  • Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.

  • Inhibits the neutral control.

  • Sets to emergency mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction

  • Shift solenoid G connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid G terminal B and TCM terminal 2Y

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid G terminal A and TCM terminal 2L

  • Open circuit between shift solenoid G terminal B and TCM terminal 2Y

  • Open circuit between shift solenoid G terminal A and TCM terminal 2L

  • Shift solenoid G malfunction

  • TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.

  • Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2Y and 2L (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for resistance between TCM terminals 2Y and 2L (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal 2Y and body ground

    • Terminal 2L and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Shift solenoid G terminal B—TCM terminal 2Y

  • Shift solenoid G terminal A—TCM terminal 2L

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 13.

6

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal D and body ground

    • Terminal C and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to go to Step 13.

No

Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.

7

INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminals D and C (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

8

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminals D and C.

  • Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals and coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal 2Y and terminal D

    • Terminal 2L and terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 13.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • TCM terminal 2Y—Coupler component terminal D

  • TCM terminal 2L—Coupler component terminal C

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 13.

10

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Disconnect the shift solenoid G connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid G terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

11

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G
  • Inspect the shift solenoid G.

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

  • Is the shift solenoid G normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 13.

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL [SJ6A-EL].)

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

12

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID G CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals and shift solenoid G terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal D and terminal B

    • Terminal C and terminal A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.

13

VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Warm-up the engine and transmission.

    • Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree