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DTC P2764:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P2764:00

TCC control solenoid signal: Open/short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation

  • Status: Detects open circuit or short to ground in pressure control solenoid signal system

  • Period: Confirmed 5 times in 0.1 s or more

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.

  • Inhibits the neutral control.

  • Inhibits accelerating from 2GR.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction

  • TCC control solenoid connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between TCC control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 2Q

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between TCC control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 2D

  • Open circuit between TCC control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 2Q

  • Open circuit between TCC control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 2D

  • TCC control solenoid malfunction

  • TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.

  • Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2Q and 2D (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for resistance between TCM terminals 2Q and 2D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal 2Q and body ground

    • Terminal 2D and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • TCC control solenoid terminal B—TCM terminal 2Q

  • TCC control solenoid terminal A—TCM terminal 2D

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 13.

6

INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • Terminal H and body ground

    • Terminal G and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to go to Step 13.

No

Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.

7

INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminals H and G (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

8

INSPECT RESISTANCE OF TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminals H and G.

  • Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals and coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal 2Q and terminal H

    • Terminal 2D and terminal G

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to Step 13.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • TCM terminal 2Q—Coupler component terminal H

  • TCM terminal 2D—Coupler component terminal G

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 13.

10

INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Disconnect the TCC control solenoid connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCC control solenoid terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.

11

INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID
  • Inspect the TCC control solenoid.

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

  • Is the TCC control solenoid normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 13.

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL [SJ6A-EL].)

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

12

INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals and TCC control solenoid terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal H and terminal B

    • Terminal G and terminal A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.

13

VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Warm-up the engine and transmission.

    • Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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