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DTC P0963:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P0963:00

Line pressure control solenoid signal: Short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation

  • Status: Detects open circuit or short to ground in line pressure control solenoid signal system

  • Period: Confirmed 5 times in 0.1 s or more

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Inhibits the manual shift control.

  • Inhibits direct mode.

  • Inhibits AAS mode.

  • Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.

  • Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.

  • Inhibits the neutral control.

  • Inhibits the slope control.

  • Sets to emergency mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 2R

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 2E

  • Line pressure control solenoid malfunction

  • TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.

  • Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2R and 2E (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 2R and 2E.

  • Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?

Yes

Go to go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the coupler component connector.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 2R and 2E.

  • Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • TCM terminal 2R—Coupler component terminal J

  • TCM terminal 2E—Coupler component terminal I

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
  • Inspect the line pressure control solenoid.

    (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

  • Is the line pressure control solenoid normal?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component connector—line pressure control solenoid) for short to power supply, then go to the next step.

No

Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL [SJ6A-EL].)

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

7

VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Warm-up the engine and transmission.

    • Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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