MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC: 26:Er85 [AUDIO UNIT]

Description

Steering switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Steering switch input signal is detected continuously for 2 min or more.

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction

  • Bluetooth® unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Clock spring malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between Bluetooth® unit terminal F and clock spring terminal 1B

  • Steering switch malfunction

  • Bluetooth® unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT Bluetooth® UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the Bluetooth® unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
  • Inspect the clock spring.

    (See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

    (See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Is the clock spring normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 6.

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

4

INSPECT STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the clock spring and Bluetooth® unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between Bluetooth® unit terminal F and clock spring terminal 1B.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT STEERING SWITCH
  • Inspect the steering switch.

    (See STEERING SWITCH INSPECTION.)

  • Is the steering switch normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the steering switch, then go to the next step.

(See STEERING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the Bluetooth® unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [AUDIO UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 min or more.

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the Bluetooth® unit.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [AUDIO UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the Bluetooth® unit.

    (See Bluetooth® UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [AUDIO UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree