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DTC B1201:15 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]

Description

Steering switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • The connectivity master unit (CMU) detected an open circuit or a short to the power supply in the steering switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Clock spring malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1O and clock spring terminal 1B

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1O—Clock spring terminal 1B

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1N—Clock spring terminal 1E

  • Steering switch malfunction

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

2

INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

3

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
  • Inspect the clock spring.

    (See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

    (See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Is the clock spring normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 7.

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

4

INSPECT STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the clock spring and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at clock spring terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1O and clock spring terminal 1B.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Verify that the clock spring and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1O—Clock spring terminal 1B

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1N—Clock spring terminal 1E

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1O—Clock spring terminal 1B

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1N—Clock spring terminal 1E

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT STEERING SWITCH
  • Inspect the steering switch.

    (See STEERING SWITCH INSPECTION.)

  • Is the steering switch normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the steering switch, then go to the next step.

(See STEERING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

7

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.

  • Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).

    (See CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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