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DTC B10AC:23 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

Cruise control switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects any cruise control switch stuck on for 120 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Instrument cluster configuration error

  • Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction

  • Clock spring malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J

  • Cruise control switch malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA)
  • Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data).

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA).)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 120 s or more.

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration (using As-Built data) again, then go to the next step.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA).)

No

Go to Step 9.

2

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the clock spring connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then Go to Step 8.

3

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
  • Inspect the clock spring.

    (See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

    (See CLOCK SPRING INSPECTION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Is the clock spring normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the clock spring, then Go to Step 8.

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

4

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then Go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the start stop unit and clock spring connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminal 1J (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the start stop unit and clock spring connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the clock spring terminal 1J (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring terminal 1J.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 8.

7

INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
  • Inspect the cruise control switch.

    (See CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is the cruise control switch normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the cruise control switch, then go to the next step.

(See STEERING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

8

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 120 s or more.

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.

    (See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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