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DTC B10D1:23 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

Request switch (LF) circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detected any of the following conditions at a vehicle speed of 5 km/h {3 mph} or more.

    • The request switch (LF) is continuously ON for 2 min or more.

    • The request switch (LF) was ON 7 times.

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Outer Handle (LH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • LF control unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between LF control unit terminal C and outer handle (LH) terminal D

  • Request switch (LF) malfunction

  • LF control unit malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT OUTER HANDLE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the outer handle (LH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the LF control unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT REQUEST SWITCH (LF) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the LF control unit and outer handle (LH) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between outer handle (LH) terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between LF control unit terminal C and outer handle (LH) terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT REQUEST SWITCH (LF)
  • Inspect the request switch (LF).

    (See REQUEST SWITCH INSPECTION.)

  • Is the request switch (LF) normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the outer handle (LH), then go to Step 6.

(See OUTER HANDLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

INSPECT LF CONTROL UNIT
  • Inspect the LF control unit.

    (See LF CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)

  • Is the LF control unit normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the LF control unit, then go to the next step.

(See LF CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Drive the vehicle at 5 km/h {3 mph} or more for 2 min or more.

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.

    (See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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