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DTC C101B:16/C101B:17 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

DTC

C101B:16

Vacuum sensor 1 circuit low input

C101B:17

Vacuum sensor 1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • C101B:16

    • If the EVP control unit detects that the vacuum sensor 1 voltage at the EVP control unit terminal AC is below 0.16 V for 0.6 s, the EVP control unit determines that the vacuum sensor 1 circuit has a malfunction.

  • C101B:17

    • If the EVP control unit detects that the vacuum sensor 1 voltage at the EVP control unit terminal AC is above 4.9 V for 0.6 s, the EVP control unit determines that the vacuum sensor 1 circuit has a malfunction.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Vacuum sensor 1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC

  • EVP control unit connector or terminals malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal A and EVP control unit terminal AA

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal B and EVP control unit terminal Y

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC

  • Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction

  • EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Is the DTC C101B:1C detected?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC C101B:1C [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS VACUUM SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  • Verify the following items with regard to the recorded snap shot data from Step 1.

    • VS1_V

    • VPWR

  • Are snapshot data VS1_V and VPWR within specification?

    • Specification:
    • VS1_V: Approx. 5 V

    • VPWR: 8.3—17.4 V

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

    If DTC C101B:16 is stored:
  • Go to Step 8.

    If DTC C101B:17 is stored:
  • Go to Step 12.

4

DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.

  • Compare the values of PIDs VS1 and VS2.

  • Is the difference between PIDs VS1 and VS2 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more?

Yes

    If DTC C101B:16 is stored:
  • Go to Step 8.

    If DTC C101B:17 is stored:
  • Go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VS1 PID using the M-MDS.

  • Does the value in PID VS1 change when the wiring harnesses for vacuum sensor 1 is shaken?

Yes

    If DTC C101B:16 is stored:
  • Go to Step 8.

    If DTC C101B:17 is stored:
  • Go to Step 12.

No

Go to the next step.

6

DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VS1 PID using the M-MDS.

  • Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.

  • Is the VS1 PID value below 40 kPa {300 mmHg, 11 inHg}, while the vehicle is driven?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

    If DTC C101B:16 is stored:
  • Go to Step 8.

    If DTC C101B:17 is stored:
  • Go to Step 12.

7

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONTROL UNIT
  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 17.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.

8

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the vacuum sensor 1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.

9

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the EVP control unit connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground circuit.

  • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Replace the EVP control unit. (short to ground in the EVP control unit internal circuit)

      (See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

10

INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.

11

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity as followings (wiring harness-side):

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal A—EVP control unit terminal AA

    • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal B—EVP control unit terminal Y

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the power brake unit, then go to Step 16. (Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction)

(See POWER BRAKE UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:

  • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal A—EVP control unit terminal AA

  • Vacuum sensor 1 terminal B—EVP control unit terminal Y

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 16.

12

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the vacuum sensor 1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.

13

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 connector is disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage at the vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—body ground.

  • Is the voltage 5 V or more?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 16.

No

Go to the next step.

14

INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.

15

INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and EVP control unit terminal AC (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the power brake unit, then go to the next step. (Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction)

(See POWER BRAKE UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

16

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

17

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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