MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC C101C:18 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

DTC

C101C:18

Electric vacuum pump: drive current decrease

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Electric vacuum pump drive circuit electrical current is low for a continuous 3 s when the electric vacuum pump is operated.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Malfunctions (open circuit, connection malfunction) in the following wiring harnesses and connectors

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B—EVP control unit terminal C

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal A—EVP control unit terminal E

  • Electric vacuum pump malfunction

  • EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY

NOTE:

  • When clearing the DTC, the snap shot data is also cleared at the same time. Snap shot data is recorded if it is not recorded in Step 1.

  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VP_C PID and simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.

  • Verify PID VP_C when the electric vacuum pump is operated by simulation item VPS_FBK.

  • Is the VP_C PID 60 A or more?

Yes

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the VP_C PID and simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.

  • Access the simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.

  • Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.

  • Is the VP_C PID 60 A or more, while the vehicle is driven?

Yes

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit or connector connection malfunction.

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)

  • Are inspection results normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 9.

5

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT
  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 10.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.

6

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the electric vacuum pump connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity as followings:

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal C (wiring harness-side)

    • Electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal E (wiring harness-side)

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the electric vacuum pump, then go to the next step.

(See ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:

  • Electric vacuum pump terminal B—EVP control unit terminal C

  • Electric vacuum pump terminal A—EVP control unit terminal E

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree