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DTC P0193:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0193:00

Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1CA is more than 4.86 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the fuel pressure sensor circuit is high.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Stops high pressure fuel pump control

  • Limits intake air amount

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Fuel pressure sensor malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1CA

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BJ

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1CA

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CB

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

FUEL_PRES

KPa , mBar , psi, in H20

Fuel pressure input from fuel pressure sensor

  • Displays fuel pressure

V

Fuel pressure sensor voltage

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)
  • Fuel pressure is approx. 3.6 MPa {37 kgf/cm2, 522 psi}: Approx. 1.01 V (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

    Idle (after warm up)
  • Fuel pressure is approx. 3.45 MPa {35.2 kgf/cm2, 500 psi}: Approx. 1 V (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

    Racing (Engine speed is 2,000 rpm)
  • Fuel pressure is approx. 3.21 MPa {32.7 kgf/cm2, 466 psi}: Approx. 0.96 V (ECT is 86 °C {187 °F})

    Racing (Engine speed is 4,000 rpm)
  • Fuel pressure is approx. 5.59 MPa {57.0 kgf/cm2, 811 psi}: Approx. 1.29 V (ECT is 84 °C {183 °F})

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
  • Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the FUEL_PRES PID value.

  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.

    (See FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the fuel distributor, then go to Step 10.

(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 10.

7

DETERMINE IF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

  • Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the FUEL_PRES PID value.

  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the fuel pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1CA (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1CA.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1CA.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the fuel pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BJ

    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CB

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.

(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BJ

  • Fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CB

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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