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DTC P0201:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0201:00

Fuel injector circuit/open cylinder No.1

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 25 times continuously even though the PCM drives the fuel injector No.1, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.1 control circuit.

    • MONITORING CONDITIONS
    • The following conditions are met:

      • Battery voltage: 10.5 V or more

      • Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel injector No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1DP

    • Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DO

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1DO

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1DP

    • Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DO

  • Fuel injector No.1 malfunction

  • Fuel injector relay malfunction

  • Open or short to ground in wiring harness between fuel injector relay and PCM

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Fuel injector No.1 terminal B

    • Fuel injector No.1 terminal A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1DP

  • Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DO

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the fuel injector No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1DO.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1DP

    • Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DO

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1DP

  • Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DO

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1
  • Inspect the fuel injector No.1.

    (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the fuel injector No.1, then go to the next step.

(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Inspect and perform the following:

  • Fuel injector relay

    (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • Wiring harness between fuel injector relay and PCM (open or short to ground)

    • If there is any malfunction:

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioing part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.

        (See RELAY LOCATION.)

    • If there is no malfunction:

      • Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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