MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC U2300:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC U2300:00

Global central configuration error

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Any of following conditions occurs:

    • No configuration of the instrument cluster.

    • The configuration signal with the estimated CAN ID is not sent from the instrument cluster.

    • The configuration signal value sent via CAN from the instrument cluster is unknown or invalid.

    • The configuration signal value sent via CAN from the instrument cluster is a value other than the estimated value.

    • The configuration signal value sent via CAN from the instrument cluster does not match the PCM value.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Operates by the previously learned configuration value.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CAN drive error (instrument cluster or PCM)

  • Configuration data for the instrument cluster is incorrectly set

  • CAN communication line malfunction between instrument cluster and PCM

    • Instrument cluster terminal B—BCM terminal 2D

    • Instrument cluster terminal D—BCM terminal 2C

    • BCM terminal 3C—PCM terminal 2AK

    • BCM terminal 3D—PCM terminal 2AL

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction

  • Instrument cluster loose

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • Error in non-volatile memory in PCM

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY DTC FOR MODULE COMMUNICATION
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the DTC U0155:00 also present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC U0073:00, U0101:00, U0121:00, U0131:00, U0140:00, U0151:00, U0155:00, U0214:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
  • Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT INSTALLATION OF INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
  • Inspect installation of instrument cluster.

  • Is the instrument cluster installed securely?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Retighten the instrument cluster, then go to Step 9.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

8

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
  • Inspect the instrument cluster.

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 15 s or more.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Wait until the main relay is off (approx. 1 min).

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree