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DTC P0137:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

NOTE:

  • To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

HO2S circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • A condition in which the HO2S input voltage is less than the specified value continues for the specified period.

Preconditions

  • HO2S is activated.

  • The following DTCs are not detected:

    • MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00

    • ECT sensor No.1: P0117:00, P0118:00

Malfunction determination period

  • 5 s period

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test

Sensor used

  • HO2S

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater

  • Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • HO2S connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI

    • HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AG

  • HO2S malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

  • The PCM detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas based on the HO2S signal. The PCM determines a HO2S signal error based on the condition in which the HO2S input voltage continues to be less than the specified value, and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

  • Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.

  • Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.

    NOTE:

    • Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.

  • Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

  • Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) on the repair order.

—

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

    Intention of troubleshooting procedure
  • Step 1—4

    • Perform an inspection of the HO2S and PCM-related connectors and wiring harnesses.

  • Step 5

    • Perform a unit inspection of the HO2S.

  • Step 6—7

    • Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the HO2S connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 6.

(See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to Step 6.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

4

PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI

    • HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AG

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI

  • HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AG

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF HO2S
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the HO2S.

    (See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.

(See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Implement the repeatability verification procedure.

    (See Repeatability Verification Procedure.)

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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