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DTC P0446:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0446:00

CV solenoid valve control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the CV solenoid valve circuit for an electrical failure. The test fails when the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified canister vent duty cycle by the PCM command.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CV solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in CV solenoid valve power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 10 A fuse and CV solenoid valve terminal A

    • ENGINE1 10 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and CV solenoid valve terminal A

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF

  • CV solenoid valve malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the CV solenoid valve connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CV solenoid valve connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE1 10 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 10 A fuse and CV solenoid valve terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and CV solenoid valve terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BF (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE
  • Inspect the CV solenoid valve.

    (See CANISTER VENT (CV) SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the CV solenoid valve, then go to the next step.

(See CANISTER VENT (CV) SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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