MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC P0462:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0462:00

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the fuel level signal and fuel gauge sender unit output voltage from the instrument cluster. If the PCM detects a fuel level or fuel gauge sender unit output voltage that is too low, the PCM determines that the fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel gauge sender unit connector or terminals malfunction

  • BCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D and BCM terminal 2Q

  • Fuel gauge sender unit signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction

  • BCM malfunction

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the fuel gauge sender unit connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the BCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D and BCM terminal 2Q.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and BCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminals D and C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—BCM terminal 2Q

  • Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—BCM terminal 2R

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
  • Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit.

    (See FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the fuel gauge sender unit, then go to Step 10.

(See FUEL PUMP UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT BCM
  • Inspect the BCM.

    (See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the BCM, then go to Step 10.

(See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
  • Inspect the instrument cluster.

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree