MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The difference between the intake air amount measured by the MAF sensor and the estimated intake air amount estimated by the MAP sensor is outside of the specified value.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 loose

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 loose

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • MAP sensor malfunction

  • MAF sensor malfunction

  • Air leakage from intake-air system

  • Purge solenoid valve malfunction

  • PCV valve malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Not applicable

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

ECT

°C, °F

Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No.1

  • Displays ECT

V

ECT sensor No.1 voltage

    Ignition switched ON (engine off)
  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.65 V

    Idle (after warm up)
  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V

    Racing (Engine speed is 2,000 rpm)
  • ECT is 92 °C {198 °F}: Approx. 0.66 V

    Racing (Engine speed is 4,000 rpm)
  • ECT is 93 °C {199 °F}: Approx. 0.64 V

MAF

g/Sec

Mass air flow input from MAF sensor

  • Displays MAF

V

MAF sensor voltage

  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.39 g/s {0.052 lb/min}): Approx. 0.72 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 4.29 g/s {0.567 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAF: 4.32 g/s {0.571 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm) (MAF: 12.71 g/s {1.681 lb/min}): Approx. 1.66 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

MAP

KPa , mBar , psi, in H20

Manifold absolute pressure input from MAP sensor

  • Displays MAP

MAP_V

V

MAP sensor voltage

  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAP:101 kPa {1.03 kgf/cm2, 14.6 psi}): Approx. 4.08 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAP: 31 kPa {0.32 kgf/cm2, 4.5 psi}): Approx. 1.25 V (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAP: 32 kPa {0.33 kgf/cm2, 4.6 psi}): Approx. 1.31 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm) (MAP: 49 kPa {0.50 kgf/cm2, 7.1 psi}): Approx. 2.03 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

RPM

RPM

Engine speed

  • Displays engine speed

TP_REL

%

Throttle valve opening angle (relative value) with value at throttle valve fully close timing as the start point

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 12.15%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 81.96%

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Start the engine.

  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

    • ECT

    • TP_REL

    • RPM

  • Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.

  • Perform the following:

    • Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed to approx. 5,000 rpm.

    • Release the accelerator pedal to decrease the engine speed to idle speed.

    • Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 operations above 3 times in succession.

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists.

  • Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.

    (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

4

INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT INSTALLATION OF MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2
  • Inspect installation of MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2.

  • Is the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 installed securely?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Retighten the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 14.

(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

7

INSPECT INSTALLATION OF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
  • Inspect installation of MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.

  • Is the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installed securely?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Retighten the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 14.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

8

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

9

INSPECT MAP SENSOR
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the MAP sensor.

    (See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 14.

(See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.2 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

INSPECT MAF SENSOR
  • Inspect the MAF sensor.

    (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 14.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

11

INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKAGE
  • Inspect for leakage in intake-air system.

  • Is there any leakage?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

12

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
  • Inspect the purge solenoid valve.

    (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.

(See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

13

INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION
  • Inspect the PCV valve operation.

    (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the PCV valve, then go to the next step.

(See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Start the engine.

  • Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

    • ECT

    • TP_REL

    • RPM

  • Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.

  • Perform the following:

    • Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed to approx. 5,000 rpm.

    • Release the accelerator pedal to decrease the engine speed to idle speed.

    • Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 operations above 3 times in succession.

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

15

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree