DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]
| DTC P0101:00 |
MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem |
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION |
Not applicable |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM |
Not applicable |
CAUTION:
Related PIDs
Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.
| Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
| ECT |
°C, °F |
Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No.1 |
|
| V |
ECT sensor No.1 voltage |
|
|
| MAF |
g/Sec |
Mass air flow input from MAF sensor |
|
| V |
MAF sensor voltage |
|
|
| MAP |
KPa , mBar , psi, in H20 |
Manifold absolute pressure input from MAP sensor |
|
| MAP_V |
V |
MAP sensor voltage |
|
| RPM |
RPM |
Engine speed |
|
| TP_REL |
% |
Throttle valve opening angle (relative value) with value at throttle valve fully close timing as the start point |
|
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION NOTE:
|
— |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 3 |
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Intermittent concern exists.
|
||
| 4 |
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 5 |
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 6 |
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Retighten the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 14. |
||
| 7 |
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Retighten the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 14. |
||
| 8 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 9 |
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
|
Yes |
Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 10 |
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
|
Yes |
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 11 |
INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKAGE
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 12 |
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
|
Yes |
Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 14. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 13 |
INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes |
Replace the PCV valve, then go to the next step. (See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 14 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
||
| 15 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |
||