MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC P0102:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0102:00

MAF sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors input voltage from the MAF sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2BC is below 0.2 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Inhibits the evaporative purge control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in MAF sensor power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 10 A fuse and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E

    • ENGINE1 10 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • MAF sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

  • MAF sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

MAF

g/Sec

Mass air flow input from MAF sensor

  • Displays MAF

V

MAF sensor voltage

  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.39 g/s {0.052 lb/min}): Approx. 0.72 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 4.29 g/s {0.567 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAF: 4.32 g/s {0.571 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm) (MAF: 12.71 g/s {1.681 lb/min}): Approx. 1.66 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE1 10 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 10 A fuse and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

      • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

        If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).

      (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AY

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2BB

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2BC

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT MAF SENSOR
  • Inspect the MAF sensor.

    (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree