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DTC P0103:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0103:00

MAF sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2BC is above 4.94 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Inhibits the evaporative purge control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • MAF sensor malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2BC

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

MAF

g/Sec

Mass air flow input from MAF sensor

  • Displays MAF

V

MAF sensor voltage

  • Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.39 g/s {0.052 lb/min}): Approx. 0.72 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 4.29 g/s {0.567 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 88 °C {190 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAF: 4.32 g/s {0.571 lb/min}): Approx. 1.15 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

  • Racing (engine speed is 4,000 rpm) (MAF: 12.71 g/s {1.681 lb/min}): Approx. 1.66 V (ECT is 89 °C {192 °F})

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

???

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF MAF SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the MAF PID value.

  • Is the MAF PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT MAF SENSOR
  • Inspect the MAF sensor.

    (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.

  • Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the MAF PID value.

  • Is the MAF PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2BC.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AY (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.

(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO.1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the ???AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE???.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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