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DTC P0122:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0122:00

TP sensor No.1 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 1BP is below 0.1 V, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS

    • Throttle body terminal A—PCM terminal 1BP

  • TP sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • TP sensor No.1 malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

TP1

%

Throttle valve position No.1

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 21.56%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 91.37%

V

TP sensor No.1 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 1.07 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 4.56 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Throttle body terminal B

    • Throttle body terminal A

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS

  • Throttle body terminal A—PCM terminal 1BP

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and D (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Throttle body terminal A—PCM terminal 1BP

  • Throttle body terminal D—PCM terminal 1BQ

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the TP sensor No.1.

    (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.

(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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