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DTC P0132:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

NOTE:

  • To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

A/F sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

Determination conditions

  • Any one of the following conditions is met:

    • Voltage of A/F sensor terminal F is more than specified value

    • Voltage of A/F sensor terminal D is more than specified value

    • Voltage of A/F sensor terminal B is more than specified value

Preconditions

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)

  • Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1

  • The following DTC is not detected:

    • Internal PCM malfunction: P064D:00

  • *1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS

Drive cycle

  • 2

Self test type

  • CMDTC self test, KOER self test

Sensor used

  • A/F sensor

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater

  • Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor

VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT

  • Illuminates check engine light.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • A/F sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 1W

    • A/F sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AB

    • A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AG

  • A/F sensor malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

  • If any of the following conditions is detected, the PCM determines a short to the power supply between the A/F sensor terminal and the PCM terminal and stores a DTC.

    • Voltage of A/F sensor terminal F is above specified value

    • Voltage of A/F sensor terminal D is above specified value

    • Voltage of A/F sensor terminal B is above specified value

Repeatability Verification Procedure

  • Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11

A/F sensor current

µA

  • Idle (after warm up): −59 µA (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

  • Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.48 mA (ECT is 92 °C {198 °F})

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

    Intention of troubleshooting procedure
  • Step 1—2

    • Perform an inspection of the A/F sensor and PCM-related connectors.

  • Step 3

    • Perform an inspection of the short to power supply in wiring harness between A/F sensor and PCM.

  • Step 4

    • Perform a unit inspection of the A/F sensor.

  • Step 5—6

    • Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 5.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to Step 5.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • A/F sensor terminal F

    • A/F sensor terminal D

    • A/F sensor terminal B

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • A/F sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 1W

  • A/F sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AB

  • A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AG

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 5.

4

PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.

  • Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.

    WARNING:

    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.

    • After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.

  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?

    • O2S11: 0.25 mA or more

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.

(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

5

PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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