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DTC P0223:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0223:00

TP sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 1BU is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • TP sensor No.2 malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 1BU

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 1BQ

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

TP2

%

Throttle valve position No.2

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 22.35%

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 92.15%

V

TP sensor No.2 voltage

  • Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 3.88 V

  • Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 0.38 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

???

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF TP SENSOR NO.2 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
  • Access the TP2 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the TP2 PID value.

  • Is the TP2 PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the TP sensor No.2.

    (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 9.

(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • Access the TP2 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the TP2 PID value.

  • Is the TP2 PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 1BU.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the throttle body connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BQ (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.

(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 1BQ.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the ???AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE???.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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