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DTC P0340:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0340:00

Intake CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The intake CMP sensor input signal pattern, received while the crankshaft rotates 24 times, is incorrect.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Set the electric variable valve timing control to the maximum cam retard mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Intake CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in intake CMP sensor power supply circuit

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 10 A fuse and intake CMP sensor terminal C

    • ENGINE1 10 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and intake CMP sensor terminal C

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between intake CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Y

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between intake CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Y

  • Intake CMP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Intake CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1Y

    • Intake CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AC

  • Intake CMP sensor malfunction

    • Intake CMP sensor is dirty

    • Intake CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction

    • Damage to the detection area of the intake CMP sensor

  • CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • Loose timing chain or improper valve timing

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
  • Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).

  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the intake CMP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the intake CMP sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the intake CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the ENGINE1 10 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 10 A fuse and intake CMP sensor terminal C.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and intake CMP sensor terminal C.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 14.

6

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the intake CMP sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between intake CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between intake CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Y.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).

      (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the intake CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the intake CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between intake CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Y.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 14.

9

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the intake CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between intake CMP sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Intake CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1Y

  • Intake CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AC

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

10

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the intake CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Intake CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1Y

    • Intake CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AC

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Intake CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1Y

  • Intake CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AC

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 14.

11

INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR
  • Inspect the intake CMP sensor.

    (See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the intake CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.

(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

12

INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.

No

Go to the next step.

13

VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
  • Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (intake valve timing, looseness, jumping).

    (See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.

(See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Start the engine and race it.

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

15

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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