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DTC P0638:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0638:00

Throttle valve actuator control range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM compares the actual TP with the target TP. If the difference is more than the threshold value, the PCM determines that there is a throttle valve actuator control range/performance problem.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.

  • Stops the drive-by-wire control (throttle valve is open at approx. 8 ° by return spring force).

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG

    • Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG

    • Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG

    • Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC

  • Throttle valve actuator malfunction

  • Throttle valve malfunction

  • PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
  • Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the DTC P0638:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

2

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the throttle body connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Throttle body terminal E

    • Throttle body terminal F

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

      • Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG

      • Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC

        If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).

      (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

    NOTE:

    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Throttle body terminal E

    • Throttle body terminal F

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG

  • Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

8

INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG

    • Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG

  • Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE
  • Perform the Electronic Control Throttle Operation Inspection.

    (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.

(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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