ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]
Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched ON and then off.
If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal A
Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 2K and main relay terminal E
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Disconnect the evaporative hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
2. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold.
3. Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.
4. Start the engine and let it idle.
5. Measure the intake manifold vacuum.
If not within specification, inspect the following:
Specification
−60.0 kPa {−450 mmHg, −17.7 inHg}
NOTE:
Air suction can be located by the engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring. Check the following places:
Air suction at throttle body, evaporative hose, vacuum hose, ventilation hose, check valve (built-into vacuum hose), fuel injector, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
Check valve (built-into vacuum hose) (See VACUUM LINE INSPECTION.)
Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Electric Variable Valve Timing Driver Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
3. Verify that DTC P0010:00 or P1380:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
If DTC P0010:00 or P1380:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0010:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) (See DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
4. Perform the Drive Mode 03 (Variable Valve Timing, A/F Sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode). (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
5. Verify that DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
If DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0011:00, P0012:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
6. Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
VT_IN_ACT
VT_IN_DES
CAUTION:
While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
7. Accelerate and decelerate the vehicle, and drive at normal speed, and verify that the data monitor item VT_IN_ACT value changes in conjunction with the VT_IN_DES value.Related PIDs
If this change cannot be verified, replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
VT_IN_ACT |
°(deg) |
Actual intake variable valve timing control
|
|
VT_IN_DES |
°(deg) |
Target intake variable valve timing control
|
|
Engine Oil Solenoid Valve Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
3. Verify that DTC P06DA:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
If DTC P06DA:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P06DA:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
4. Inspect the engine oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If the engine oil pressure is not as specified, repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results:
5. Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
OIL_P_SOL
RPM
ECT
6. With the engine coolant temperature at 98 °C {208 °F}, increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm or higher, and verify that the oil pressure gauge value changes when the data monitor item OIL_P_SOL value is changed from ON to OFF.Related PIDs
If the oil pressure gauge value change cannot be verified, inspect the engine oil solenoid valve. (Perform the Engine Oil Solenoid Valve Operation Inspection.) (See ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
OIL_P_SOL |
Off/On |
Engine oil solenoid valve operation status |
|
RPM |
RPM |
Engine speed |
|
ECT |
°C, °F |
Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No.1 |
|
V |
ECT sensor No.1 voltage |
|
Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Select the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
ECT
IAT
RPM
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.Related PIDs
If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Throttle body and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
ECT |
°C, °F |
Engine coolant temperature input from ECT sensor No.1 |
|
V |
ECT sensor No.1 voltage |
|
|
IAT |
°C, °F |
Intake air temperature (No.1) input from IAT sensor No.1 |
|
V |
IAT sensor No.1 voltage |
|
|
RPM |
RPM |
Engine speed |
|
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and let it idle.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Select the RPM PID.NOTE:
Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.
4. Verify that the engine speed is within specification under each load condition.
If the load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
A/C switch and related wiring harness system (A/C request signal is always on or off) (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) (See NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Electrical load
Charging system (See BATTERY INSPECTION.) (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Related PIDsIdle-up speed (MT: Neutral position, AT: P, N position)
No load: 660—760 rpm (MT), 670—770 rpm (AT)
A/C on (With A/C): 720—870 rpm (MT), 700—800 rpm (AT)
Electrical loads on: 680—780 rpm (MT), 690—790 rpm (AT)
Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
RPM |
RPM |
Engine speed |
|
Electronic Control Throttle Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
3. Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:
P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P0638:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2109:00, P2110:00, P2112:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00
If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
4. Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
ETC_ACT
ETC_DSD
5. With the accelerator pedal not depressed and with it depressed to the floor, verify that the data monitor item ETC_ACT value changes in conjunction with the ETC_DSD value.Related PIDs
If this change cannot be verified, perform the Resistance Inspection for the throttle body.
Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
ETC_ACT |
°(deg) |
Actual throttle valve opening angle |
|
ETC_DSD |
°(deg) |
Target throttle valve opening angle |
|
% |
Target throttle valve opening angle (percent) |
|
Brake override system operation inspection
NOTE:
If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.
1. Start the engine and let it idle.
2. Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.
Neutral (MT)
N position (AT)
Engine speed of 3,000 rpm or more with accelerator pedal depressed
Brake pedal depressed
If the engine speed becomes approx. 1,200 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (Brake override system operation is normal.)
If the engine speed does not become approx. 1,200 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:
APP sensor (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Neutral switch (MT) (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
CPP switch (MT) (See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Brake switch No.1 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
Brake switch No.2 (See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
Communication between PCM and TCM (AT) (See FOREWORD.)
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used: STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
1 |
Start the engine and warm it up completely. Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3 and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) Turn each fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder. Does the engine speed drop? |
Yes |
Fuel injectors work properly. |
No |
Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
|
||
2 |
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection. (SeeMain Relay Operation Inspection.) Does the main relay work properly? |
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
No |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
||
3 |
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Replace the fuel injector. |
No |
Inspect the fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors for the suspected cylinder.
|
||
4 |
Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present? |
Yes |
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC P0201:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) (See DTC P0202:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) |
No |
Go to the next step. |
||
5 |
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Replace the fuel injector. |
No |
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
|
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
1 |
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Replace the fuel injector. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
||
2 |
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
No |
Replace the PCM. |
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
NOTE:
This inspection has to be performed after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.
If data monitor function of M-MDS is used:
1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Select the RPM and the FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
4. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:Related PIDsa. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.b. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW PID is 0 msec, and 2—5 msec when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.
If not as specified, inspect the following:
ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
FUELPW |
Sec |
Fuel injection pulse width (fuel injector energization time) output to fuel injector |
|
RPM |
RPM |
Engine speed |
|
If data monitor function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps:a. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.b. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and the wave appears when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm. (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If not as specified, inspect the following:
ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP simulation item and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
If operation sound is heard, fuel pump is normal.
If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.
5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal A with the FP PID turned on.
If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
Fuel pump continuity
Fuel pump ground
Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 2AQ
If not as specified, inspect the following:
Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Wiring harness connector (Battery—Fuel pump relay—Fuel pump control module—Fuel pump unit)
Specification
8.0—11.5 V (Ignition switched ON)
Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
3. Select the FP simulation item. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
Wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 2AQ)
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—Fuel pump relay—PCM terminal 2AQ)
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:WARNING:
High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact with the vehicle body during the following spark test.
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
1 |
Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs. Remove the spark plugs. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat this step. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
||
2 |
Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
||
3 |
Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil. Ground the spark plugs to the engine. Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine? |
Yes |
Ignition system is normal. |
No |
Some cylinders do not spark:
All cylinders do not spark:
|
||
4 |
Switch the ignition off. Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
|
No |
Inspect the ignition coil. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
|
||
5 |
Switch the ignition off. Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors. Switch the ignition ON (engine off). Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side). Is the voltage B+? |
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
No |
Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between main relay and ignition coils. Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
|
||
6 |
Switch the ignition off. Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground. Is there continuity? |
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
Repeat from Step 1. |
||
7 |
Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors. Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection? |
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector. Repeat from Step 1. |
No |
Go to the next step. |
||
8 |
Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) Is there any malfunction? |
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].) |
No |
Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
Purge Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Remove the seal cover. (See SEAL COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Disconnect the evaporative hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
4. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 1AI)
Purge solenoid valve (stuck open) (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0443:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0443:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
6. Select the EVAPCP simulation item. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
7. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50 % and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged evaporative hoses. (Intake manifold—Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)
If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
8. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
9. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)Related PIDs
If the EVAPCP PID is 0 %, inspect the following PIDs:
MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
APP1 |
% |
Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.1 |
|
V |
APP sensor No.1 voltage |
|
|
APP2 |
% |
Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.2 |
|
V |
APP sensor No.2 voltage |
|
|
EVAPCP |
% |
Purge solenoid valve control duty value |
|
MAF |
g/Sec |
Mass air flow input from MAF sensor |
|
V |
MAF sensor voltage |
|
|
LOAD |
% |
Ratio of actual amount of intake air to the maximum air charging amount (mass volume) of cylinder |
|
TP_REL |
% |
Throttle valve opening angle (relative value) with value at throttle valve fully close timing as the start point |
|
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Remove the seal cover. (See SEAL COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Disconnect the evaporative hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
4. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 1AI)
Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Set the vehicle on a dynamometer or chassis roller.WARNING:
When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.
6. Drive the vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
7. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 3.
If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
Wiring harness and connector (Main relay—Purge solenoid valve—PCM terminal 1AI)
Purge solenoid valve (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
Evaporative hose (Purge solenoid valve—Charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch (with manual air conditioner system) on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
If it does not actuate, perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY“. (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.Related PIDs
If it actuates, inspect the following:
A/C relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Open or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (IG1 relay—A/C relay—PCM terminal 2AF)
A/C related parts
APP1, APP2 PIDs (See PCM INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Item (definition) |
Unit/Condition |
Definition |
Condition/Specification (Reference) |
APP1 |
% |
Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.1 |
|
V |
APP sensor No.1 voltage |
|
|
APP2 |
% |
Accelerator pedal opening angle (absolute value) input from APP sensor No.2 |
|
V |
APP sensor No.2 voltage |
|
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
4. Verify that DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.
If the DTC P0480:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0480:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:
Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.
Open circuit between battery positive terminal and cooling fan relay
Open circuit between cooling fan relay and fan control module
Open circuit between fan control module and ground
Poor connection of the cooling fan relay
Poor connection of the fan control module connector
If there is no malfunction:
Replace the cooling fan component. (See COOLING FAN MOTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
5. Start the engine and idle it at an engine coolant temperature of less than 97 °C {207 °F}.
6. Verify that the cooling fan does not operate when the A/C switch and fan switch (with manual air conditioner system) are turned off.
If the cooling fan operates, perform an inspection of the following:
Cooling fan relay (stuck close)
Short to power supply in wiring harness between cooling fan relay and fan control module
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Climate control unit
CAN communication (PID: AC_REQ is on constantly)
Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2090:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) (See DTC P2091:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
2. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum advanced position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
3. Connect the OCV connector.
4. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
5. Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum advanced position.
If the spool valve is stuck in the retard direction, inspect for the following:
Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between OCV and PCM
6. Inspect the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
When idling can be continued
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P2090:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].) (See DTC P2091:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
Start the engine and let it idle.
Access the simulation item VT_EX_DES using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls.
If the engine idles rough or stalls, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation). (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If the engine does not idle rough or stalls, go to the next step.
Remove the OCV while the connector is connected. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Access the simulation item VT_EX_DES using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)
Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the retard direction.
If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for restriction and/or leakage:
Oil pressure switch—OCV
OCV—Camshaft
Camshaft internal passage
If not as specified, inspect the following:
OCV operation (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If they are normal, replace the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
Disconnect the OCV connector. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Warm up the engine and idle it.
Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls.
If the engine idles rough or stalls, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation). (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If the engine does not idle rough or stalls, go to the next step.
Remove the OCV and perform the Spool Valve Operation Inspection. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
If not as specified, inspect the following:
OCV (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM have an open or short circuit
If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for restriction or leakage or both:
Oil pressure switch—OCV
OCV—Camshaft
Camshaft internal passage
If they are normal, replace the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection
To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.
EVAP system leak inspection using the M-MDS
EVAP system test outline
The EVAP system test, which can be substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can detect the small/large leak or blockage without run-drive cycle.
NOTE:
The M-MDS cannot detect “very small leaks”. To identify the leak point, use the leak tester or ultrasonic leak detector.
EVAP system test description
The EVAP system test finds gas leaks or blockage in the EVAP system using changes in the fuel tank pressure.
This test starts after an on-demand test signal is sent from the M-MDS to the PCM.
This test consists of three stages, and each stage is performed automatically as follows:
Stage 1 test (Test for large leaks or blockage)
The M-MDS sends the stage 1 test start signal to the PCM.
The PCM controls the CV solenoid valve and the purge solenoid valve to control the fuel tank pressure to the targeted value.
The M-MDS detects large leaks or purge line blockage if the fuel tank pressure does not arrive at the target vacuum in a specified period of time.
Stage 2 test (Test for small leaks)
When the fuel tank pressure reaches the targeted pressure during the stage 1 test, the M-MDS sends the stage 2 test signal to the PCM to turn off the purge solenoid valve and maintain the fuel tank pressure.
The M-MDS detects a small leak if the fuel tank pressure cannot be maintained within the target for the specified period of time.
Evaporative system test procedure
Verify that all PIDs are within the following specifications.
NOTE:
To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within specifications before proceeding to the next step.
Select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.
Select “Powertrain“.
Select “Fuel“.
Select “EVAP Test“.
Verify that the ECT and IAT are within specifications on the confirmation screen. To successfully perform this procedure, the ECT and IAT must be within the specification before proceeding to the next step.
The fuel Level must be maintained within 15 %—85 %. The PCM will cancel the EVAP test if the fuel level is lower than 15 % or higher than 85 %.
Verify the test results described on the M-MDS and follow the instructions.
EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester
1. Perform the following tester (EVAP System Tester 134-01049A) self-test:NOTE:
If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operation manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position, then open the nitrogen bottle valve.b. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of tester) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting (do not overtighten).c. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.d. The gauge should read 331—381 mm {13.1—15.0 in} of water.
If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator of the nitrogen bottle.
e. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.f. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
If the gauge indication decreases, refer to the tester operation manual.
2. Connect the tester to the vehicle.a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position, then open the nitrogen bottle valve.b. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.
NOTE:
INSPECT FUEL FILLER CAP AND FILLER NECK
Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing, rust, cracks or warps of filler cap and filler neck.
Repair or replace if necessary.
c. Connect the receiver assembly (tester: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of tester) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.d. Connect the cap adaptor (tester : 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of tester) and to the fuel-filler neck.e. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of tester) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose component (part of tester).
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
5. Using the M-MDS, request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) to close the canister vent valve.NOTE:
The canister vent valve is closed for 10 min unless any of the following actions are done:
The engine is started.
The ignition is switched off.
6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049A is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder for the nitrogen gas is open.
7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2— 3 min, then refer to the Mazda Workshop Manual to verify that the canister vent valve is properly closed. If canister vent valve is properly closed, the EVAP system has a large leakage. Check for leakage and repair if necessary.
9. Verify pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
The flow meter registers “zero flow” and the pressure gauge returns to the preset pressure of 356 mm {14.0 in} of water (H2O).
EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14.0 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See “SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING” (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operation manual (134-01067).
NOTE:
< Previous Next >
Turn the control valve to the HOLD position, then disconnect the tester.