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DTC P0533:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)]

DTC P0533:00

Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The PCM monitors input voltage from the refrigerant pressure sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2AX is above 4.9 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the refrigerant pressure sensor circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (other).

  • The check engine light does not illuminate.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

  • Snapshot data is available.

  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

Not applicable

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction

  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction

  • Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AX

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AX

    • Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AJ

  • PCM malfunction

CAUTION:

  • Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item (definition)

Unit/Condition

Definition

Condition/Specification (Reference)

AC_PRES

KPa , mBar , psi, in H20

Refrigerant pressure input from refrigerant pressure sensor

  • Displays refrigerant pressure

V

Refrigerant pressure sensor voltage

  • Refrigerant pressure is 547 kPa {5.58 kgf/cm2, 79.3 psi}: Approx. 0.91 V

  • Refrigerant pressure is 757 kPa {7.72 kgf/cm2, 110 psi}: Approx. 1.22 V

  • Refrigerant pressure is 1.17 MPa {11.9 kgf/cm2, 170 psi}: Approx. 1.84 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
  • Access the AC_PRES PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the AC_PRES PID value.

  • Is the AC_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.

    (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

    (See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to Step 10.

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

No

Go to Step 10.

7

DETERMINE IF REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.

  • Access the AC_PRES PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Verify the AC_PRES PID value.

  • Is the AC_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 9.

8

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AX (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AX.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AX.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.

9

INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the refrigerant pressure sensor connector is disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to the next step.

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AJ.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

10

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

    (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
  • Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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