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DTC P0882:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P0882:00

Power supply voltage: Low input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • Vehicle condition: TCM communication normal while engine is idling

  • Status: Detects terminal B+ current of 9.05 V or less

  • Period: Confirmed 20 times continuously for 1 s or more

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Inhibits learning control.

  • Sets to emergency mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Melted AT 15 A fuse

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between AT 15 A fuse and TCM terminal 2AE

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between AT 15 A fuse and TCM terminal 2AI

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between AT 15 A fuse and TCM terminal 2AE

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between AT 15 A fuse and TCM terminal 2AI

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.

  • Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.

—

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT AT 15 A FUSE
  • Connect the TCM connector.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect the AT 15 A fuse for malfunction.

  • is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

  • If the AT 15 A fuse has been melted, replace it, then go to the Step 8.

  • If the AT 15 A fuse is not installed correctly, install it correctly, then go to Step 8.

4

INSPECT VOLTAGE OF POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the voltage between TCM terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

    • TCM terminal 2AE

    • TCM terminal 2AI

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the TCM connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2AE and 2AI (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is terminal normal?

Yes

Go to Step 8.

No

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect the positive battery cable.

  • Inspect for continuity between the fuse terminals and body ground.

    • AT 15A fuse terminal and body ground

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • TCM terminal 2AE—AT 15 A fuse

  • TCM terminal 2AI—AT 15 A fuse

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal and fuse terminals (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal 2AE and AT 15 A fuse

    • Terminal 2AI and AT 15 A fuse

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • TCM terminal 2AE—AT 15A fuse

  • TCM terminal 2AI—AT 15A fuse

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Warm-up the engine and transmission.

    • Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.

(See TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SJ6A-EL].)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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