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DTC P0819:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]

DTC P0819:00

M position switch up or down switch signal: Signal error

DETECTION CONDITION

    M position switch signal error
  • Vehicle condition: TCM communication normal during engine rotation

  • Status: Detects that M position switch is on in P, R or N position

  • Period: Confirmed continuously for 2 s

    Up switch malfunction or down switch signal error
  • Vehicle condition: TCM communication normal during engine rotation

  • Status: Detects that up or down switch is on while M position switch is off

  • Period: Confirmed continuously for 10 s

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

    M position switch signal error
  • Inhibits the manual shift control.

  • Inhibits manual shifting using the up or down switch of the selector lever.

  • Inhibits direct mode.

    Up switch malfunction or down switch signal error
  • Inhibits manual shifting using the up or down switch of the selector lever.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

    M position switch signal error
  • Instrument cluster DTC is stored.

  • M position switch malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal E and instrument cluster terminal H

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal E and instrument cluster terminal H

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal E and instrument cluster terminal H

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal H and body ground

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Selector lever component connector or terminal malfunction

  • TCM malfunction

    Up switch malfunction or down switch signal error
  • Instrument cluster DTC is stored.

  • Up switch malfunction

  • Down switch malfunction.

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal C and instrument cluster terminal F

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal D and instrument cluster terminal G

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal C and instrument cluster terminal F

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal D and instrument cluster terminal G

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal C and instrument cluster terminal F

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal D and instrument cluster terminal G

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal H and body ground

  • TCM connector or terminal malfunction

  • Selector lever component connector or terminal malfunction

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
  • Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the selector lever component connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT
  • Inspect the M position switch, up switch and down switch.

    (See M POSITION SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

    (See UP SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

    (See DOWN SWITCH INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL].)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 11.

(See AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal H (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal H and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

6

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

7

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Selector lever component terminal E

    • Selector lever component terminal C

    • Selector lever component terminal D

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Selector lever component terminal E???Instrument cluster terminal H

  • Selector lever component terminal C???Instrument cluster terminal F

  • Selector lever component terminal D???Instrument cluster terminal G

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 11.

No

Go to the next step.

8

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Selector lever component terminal E

    • Selector lever component terminal C

    • Selector lever component terminal D

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Selector lever component terminal E???Instrument cluster terminal H

  • Selector lever component terminal C???Instrument cluster terminal F

  • Selector lever component terminal D???Instrument cluster terminal G

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Selector lever component terminal E???Instrument cluster terminal H

    • Selector lever component terminal C???Instrument cluster terminal F

    • Selector lever component terminal D???Instrument cluster terminal G

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Selector lever component terminal E???Instrument cluster terminal H

  • Selector lever component terminal C???Instrument cluster terminal F

  • Selector lever component terminal D???Instrument cluster terminal G

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
  • Inspect the instrument cluster.

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION.)

  • Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

11

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:

    • Start the engine.

    • Warm-up the engine to normal operating temperature.

    • Drive the vehicle in M position, and shift the selector lever (operate up and down switches) between 1GR to 6GR for 10 s or more.

  • Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (SJ6A-EL)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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