MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC U200D:11 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

System malfunction location

  • Climate control unit circuit voltage (+5V) circuit short to ground

Detection condition

  • Malfunction in wiring harness between climate control unit circuit voltage (+5V) and each sensor/actuator

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Each sensor/actuator malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and solar radiation sensor

  • Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the climate control unit connectors.

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

2

VERIFY CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the following each sensor/actuator connectors.

    • Air mix actuator

      (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

    • Airflow mode actuator

      (See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

    • Solar radiation sensor

      (See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the malfunctioning part.

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

After replace procedure, go to the next step.

3

INSPECT EACH SENSOR/ACTUATOR
  • Inspect the following each sensor/actuator.

    • Air mix actuator

      (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

    • Airflow mode actuator

      (See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

    • Solar radiation sensor

      (See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the malfunctioning sensor/actuator.

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

(See SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

After replace procedure, go to the next step.

4

INSPECT EACH SENSOR/ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Climate control unit terminal H

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal H and each sensor/actuator terminals.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
  • Reconnect the disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the past malfunction from memory.

    (See CLEARING DTC [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Verify DTCs.

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Is DTC U200D:11 output?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Verify other DTCs displayed.

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree