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DTC B13AB:12, B13AB:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)]

System malfunction location

  • B13AB:12: Air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply

  • B13AB:13: Air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open

Detection condition

  • Malfunction in wiring harness between air mix actuator and climate control unit

Fail-safe function

    Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
  • Air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined. When the set temperature is 18.0 °C {64.0 °F}, it is fixed at MAX COLD, and when it is 32.0 °C {90.0 °F}, it is fixed MAX HOT.

    Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
  • Control based on ambient temperature.When the set temperature is 18.0 °C {64.0 °F}, it is fixed at MAX COLD, and when it is 32.0 °C {90.0 °F}, it is fixed MAX HOT.

Possible cause

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Air mix actuator malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and air mix actuator

  • Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.

    (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the connector or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

2

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
  • Inspect the air mix actuator.

    (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Is it normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the air mix actuator.

(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect the climate control unit connector.

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.

    (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Climate control unit terminal H???air mix actuator terminal D

    • Climate control unit terminal G???air mix actuator terminal E

    • Climate control unit terminal E???air mix actuator terminal F

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Climate control unit terminal H

    • Climate control unit terminal G

    • Climate control unit terminal E

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
  • Reconnect the disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the past malfunction from memory.

    (See CLEARING DTC [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Verify DTCs.

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Is DTC B13AB:12, B13AB:13 output?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.

    (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER].)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Verify other DTCs displayed.

    (See DTC DISPLAY [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)].)

  • Are any other DTCs output?

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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