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DTC B1226:02/B1226:29/B1226:4A/B1226:87/B1226:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B1226:02:Signal reception error from driver or passenger-side pressure sensor

  • B1226:4A:Driver-side pressure sensor ID mismatch

  • B1226:87:Driver-side pressure sensor circuit open

  • B1226:29, B1226:96:Driver-side pressure sensor internal malfunction

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Wiring harness between the driver-side pressure sensor and SAS control module has a malfunction

  • Driver-side pressure sensor has a malfunction

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Driver-side pressure sensor connector malfunction

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side pressure sensor and SAS control module

  • Driver or passenger-side pressure sensor malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
  • Are any other DTCs related to the passenger-side pressure sensor output?

Yes

Repair the malfunction part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Verify that the driver-side pressure sensor is correctly installed.

  • Is the driver-side pressure sensor correctly installed?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Correctly install the driver-side pressure sensor.

Then go to the next step.

3

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

WARNING:

  • Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.

    (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the driver-side door trim.

    (See DOOR TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • Disconnect the driver-side pressure sensor connector.

    (See PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

  • Inspect the driver-side pressure sensor connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)

  • Is there any malfunction of the driver-side pressure sensor connector?

Yes

Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 5.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Driver-side pressure sensor and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Driver-side pressure sensor terminal A???SAS control module terminal 1V

    • Driver-side pressure sensor terminal B???SAS control module terminal 1T

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side pressure sensor.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side pressure sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

5

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.

  • Connect the SAS control module connectors.

  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)].)

  • Are the same DTCs present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.

    (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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