MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC B11F2:23 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]

Description

Blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) receives the blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch ON signal from the instrument cluster for 2 min or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.

Possible cause

  • DTCs are stored in the instrument cluster.

  • Cluster switch connector or terminal malfunction

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch malfunction

  • Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B.

  • Instrument cluster malfunction

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
  • Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

  • Are any DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the cluster switch connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

3

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) SWITCH
  • Inspect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch.

    (See BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) SWITCH INSPECTION.)

  • Is the blind spot monitoring (BSM) switch normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the cluster switch, then go to Step 7.

(See CLUSTER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the instrument cluster and cluster switch connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between cluster switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
  • Inspect the instrument cluster.

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION.)

  • Is the instrument cluster normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

7

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 min or more.

  • Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH).

    (See BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree