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DTC U3003:16 [ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS) CONTROL MODULE]

Description

Adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module low power supply voltage input

Detection condition

  • Adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module power supply circuit voltage of 9.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

  • Control of the adaptive front lighting system (AFS) is continued.

  • The headlight leveling actuator is stopped at the position when the malfunction is determined.

Possible cause

  • DTCs are stored in the PCM.

  • Battery malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • Adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module connector or terminal malfunction

  • Adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module power supply circuit malfunction

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between METER1 10 A fuse and adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module terminal N

    • METER1 10 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module terminal N

  • Adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY PCM DTCs
  • Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Is the DTC displayed?

Yes

Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY
  • Inspect the battery.

    (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)

  • Is the battery normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3

INSPECT GENERATOR
  • Inspect the generator.

    (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is the generator normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

4

INSPECT ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS) CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

5

VERIFY ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS) CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Display PID VPWR_IG using the M-MDS.

    (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION [ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS) CONTROL MODULE].)

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the METER1 10 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between METER1 10 A fuse and adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module terminal N.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module terminal N.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS) CONTROL MODULE].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.

  • Retrieve the adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS) CONTROL MODULE].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the adaptive front lighting system (AFS) control module, then go to the next step.

    (See ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS) CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS) CONTROL MODULE].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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