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DTC B1238:87 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]

Description

HD image transfer circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • The connectivity master unit (CMU) detects a communication error in the HD image transfer circuit for 20 times with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2O—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1W

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2P—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1X

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2O—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1W

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2P—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1X

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2O—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1W

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2P—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1X

  • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

2

INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

3

INSPECT HD IMAGE TRANSFER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1W

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1X

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2O—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1W

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2P—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1X

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT HD IMAGE TRANSFER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1W

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1X

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2O—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1W

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2P—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1X

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT HD IMAGE TRANSFER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2O—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1W

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2P—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1X

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2O—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1W

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2P—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1X

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

6

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.

  • Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to the next step.

(See TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to Step 8.

7

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.

  • Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).

    (See CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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