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DTC B1238:16 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]

Description

Tuner and amp unit (TAU) low power supply voltage input

Detection condition

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects power supply circuit voltage for tuner and amp unit (TAU) of less than 10 V for 10 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • DTCs are stored in the PCM.

  • Battery malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) power supply circuit malfunction

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2B

    • AUDIO2 15 A fuse malfunction

    • AUDIO1 25 A fuse malfunction

    • CABIN+B 50 A fuse malfunction

    • MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2B

  • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY PCM DTCs
  • Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY
  • Inspect the battery.

    (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)

  • Is the battery normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3

INSPECT GENERATOR
  • Inspect the generator.

    (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is the generator normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

4

INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

5

VERIFY TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector is disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the AUDIO2 15 A fuse, AUDIO1 25 A fuse, CABIN+B 50 A fuse, and MAIN 200 A fuse.

  • Any fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2B.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • Any fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • All fuses are normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2B.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 17 s or more.

  • Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU).

    (See TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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