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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
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DTC B108C:24 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

Push button start switch 2 circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects that the push button start switch 2 is kept in an off condition 5 times or more even though the push button start switch 1 is on.

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Push button start connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between push button start terminal E and body ground

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2J and push button start terminal I

  • Push button start switch 2 malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the push button start connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

2

INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START SWITCH 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the push button start connector is disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between push button start terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between push button start terminal E and body ground.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

4

INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the push button start and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 2J (wiring harness-side) and push button start terminal I (wiring harness-side).

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between start stop unit terminal 2J and push button start terminal I.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 6.

5

INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START SWITCH 2
  • Inspect the push button start switch 2.

    (See PUSH BUTTON START INSPECTION.)

  • Is the push button start switch 2 normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the push button start, then go to the next step.

(See PUSH BUTTON START REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and press the push button start 5 times or more.

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.

    (See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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