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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
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DTC B10E7:17 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

IG1 relay circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects the IG1 monitor voltage of 2.5 V or more for 1 s or more with the ignition switched off or ACC.

Fail-safe

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • IG1 relay malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and start stop unit terminal 1B

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT IG1 RELAY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the IG1 relay.

    (See RELAY LOCATION.)

  • Inspect the IG1 relay.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • Is the IG1 relay normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 4.

(See RELAY LOCATION.)

2

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 4.

3

INSPECT IG1 RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Measure the voltage at the start stop unit terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage 2.5 V or more?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and start stop unit terminal 1B.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

4

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition off and wait for 1 s or more.

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.

    (See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

5

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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