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DTC P0615:12 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

Starter relay circuit malfunction

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit detects that the starter relay circuit voltage of specification or more for 0.1 s or more with the ignition switched off.

Fail-safe

  • Inhibits switching the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Inhibits the engine start.

Possible cause

  • DTCs are stored in the PCM.

  • Starter relay malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • PCM connector malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Start stop unit terminal 1D—Starter relay terminal E

    • Starter relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2AZ

    • Start stop unit terminal 2V—Starter relay terminal A

  • PCM malfunction

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY PCM DTCs
  • Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT STARTER RELAY
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Remove the starter relay.

    (See RELAY LOCATION.)

  • Inspect the starter relay.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION.)

  • Is the starter relay normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the starter relay, then go to Step 7.

(See RELAY LOCATION.)

3

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the starter relay is removed.

  • Verify that the start stop unit and PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Start stop unit terminal 1D

    • Start stop unit terminal 2V

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Start stop unit terminal 1D—Starter relay terminal E

  • Starter relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2AZ

  • Start stop unit terminal 2V—Starter relay terminal A

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 7.

6

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS PCM DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition off and wait for 1 s or more.

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to Step 8.

7

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition off and wait for 1 s or more.

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.

    (See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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