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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
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DTC U3003:16 [START STOP UNIT]

Description

Start stop unit power supply voltage (terminal 1A) low input

Detection condition

  • Start stop unit power supply circuit voltage (terminal 1A) of 5V or more, less than 8.5 V is detected for 5 s or more.

Fail-safe

  • The door lock and unlock may not operate using the advanced keyless entry system. (With advanced keyless entry system)

  • The door lock and unlock may not operate using the keyless entry system. (With keyless entry system)

  • When starting the engine, it may be necessary to use the method for starting the engine when the transmitter battery is dead.

Possible cause

  • DTCs are stored in the PCM.

  • Battery malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction

  • Malfunction between battery positive terminal and start stop unit terminal 1A

  • Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY PCM DTCs
  • Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

  • Are any DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY
  • Inspect the battery.

    (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)

  • Is the battery normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3

INSPECT GENERATOR
  • Inspect the generator.

    (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • Is the generator normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

4

INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the start stop unit connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

5

VERIFY START STOP UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (TERMINAL 1A)
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Display PID VPWR_B1 using the M-MDS.

    (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and start stop unit terminal 1A.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a malfunction.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Inspect the wiring harness battery positive terminal and start stop unit terminal 1A.

    • If there is any malfunction:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness.

    • If there is no malfunction:

      • Replace the start stop unit.

        (See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.

    (See CLEARING DTC [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.

  • Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [START STOP UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC displayed?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.

    (See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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