MX5 mk4 Manual
Home bodyshop manual wiring diagram workshop manual service highlights transmission overhaul

Knowledge Base

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5
Home

 

< Previous   Next >

DTC C1036:11 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

DTC

C1036:11

Electric vacuum pump relay 2: short to ground

DETECTION CONDITION

  • EVP control unit terminal E voltage is less than 1 V for a continuous 0.5 s when electric vacuum pump relay 2 is turned off.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

  • Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E

  • Short to ground circuit in electric vacuum pump relay 2 circuit

  • Electric vacuum pump relay 2 (built-into EVP control unit) stuck ON

  • EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.

—

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION)

  • Disconnect the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E.

    If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground circuit.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:

    • VP_MV

    • VPR2_V

  • Verify PID VP_MV when the VPR2_V PID is Off.

  • Is the VP_MV PID value 1 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

4

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY

NOTE:

  • When clearing the DTC, the snap shot data is also cleared at the same time. Snap shot data is recorded if it is not recorded in Step 1.

  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

5

DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:

    • VP_MV

    • VPR2_V

  • Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.

  • Verify PID VP_MV when the VPR2_V PID is Off.

  • Is the VP_MV PID value 1 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

6

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT
  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.

7

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.

    (See CLEARING DTC [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous   Next >
 

Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

COPYRIGHT NOTICE:
This fan site is not affiliated with Mazda, and is intended for personal, or commercial use only. The content of our web pages is for general information purposes only and is presented “as is”. We give no assurance or warranty regarding the accuracy of the contents. Readers should do their due diligence and seek the advice of an appropriately certified automotive technician before attempting any steps on this site. Original content provided by Mazda North America. The content of the manual is copyright under DMCA to: full.metal.resistor@gmail.com
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
We accept no responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, or omissions found on these pages. Additionally, we hereby exclude liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on our web-site, including but not limited to incidental or consequential damages, direct or indirect loss, compensatory damages, loss of profits, or otherwise. By using this manual you assume full liablity for any procedures carried out on your vehicle, and are responsible for the vehicle remaining road legal and safe.
Site design © MX5 Docs 2019
Privacy policy
Cookies
X
We use cookies to improve your experience on
our site. By using our site you consent to cookies.
Learn more
I Agree