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ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ILLUMINATED [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

1

Electric vacuum pump warning light remains illuminated

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric vacuum pump warning light illuminates for emission-related concern (DTC is stored in EVP control unit)

  • Instrument cluster malfunction (malfunction in Electric vacuum pump warning light illumination circuit)

  • EVP control unit malfunction

    • Electric vacuum pump warning light illumination request signal false transmission

  • EVP control unit does not operate.

    • Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between battery and EVP control unit terminal A

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground

  • Electric vacuum pump control unit related HS-CAN communication error

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY COMMUNICATION CONDITION OF ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONTROL
  • Implement the network test using the M-MDS.

    (See NETWORK TEST.)

  • Is the EVP (electric vacuum pump control unit) test result displayed as pass?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Go to Step 4.

2

VERIFY EVP CONTROL UNIT DTCs
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.

    (See DTC INSPECTION [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR EVP CONTROL UNIT
  • Turn on and off all the indicator lights and warning lights in the instrument cluster using the simulation function WL+IL in the M-MDS instrument cluster.

    (See ACTIVE COMMAND MODES INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

  • Does the electric vacuum pump warning light turn on/off according to the simulation operation?

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to Step 7.

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
  • Inspect for EVP control unit power supply as followings:

    • Battery voltage

    • Fuse (EVPS 30A)

    • Wiring harness and connectors between battery and EVP control unit terminal A

    • EVP control unit connector for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

  • Are inspection results normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.

  • Measure the resistance between EVP control unit terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

  • If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

    • Go to the next step.

  • If the resistance is out of specification:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.

      • If there is a common connector:
      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a poor ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:
      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.

    • Go to the next step.

6

INSPECT HS-CAN RELATED WIRING HARNESS
  • Perform the CAN malfunction diagnosis flow.

    (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW.)

  • Are inspection results normal?

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Has the symptom troubleshooting been completed?

Yes

Troubleshooting completed. (explain the contents of the servicing to the customer)

No

Find the malfunctioning location referring to Action for Non-Repeatable Malfunction.

(See FOREWORD [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

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Free to use workshop manual for your 2015+ Mk4 'ND' Mazda MX-5

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